Thursday, January 26, 2017

This page consists of the sample questions on the important topic of Logarithms for elitmus preparation. The questions are compiled by Tutorial Diary to help you to prepare for the Logarithms topic for your preparation in Quantitative section. Glimpse through these questions and prepare well.

To know more about elitmus, follow: ELitmus
To know the Pattern of Elitmus Exam, follow: Elitmus Pattern

ELitmus Logarithms Sample Questions-1 important for Elitmus Preparation Papers

Question: Find the value of log(a(a(a)^1/4)^1/4)^1/4 here base is a
a)0
b)1
c)3^0.25
d)None of these

Answer: (d)


Question:  f(x) = logax + logbx + logcx if logax>=1
and logax>logbx>logcx
whats the minimum value of f(x) ?
(a) 1
(b)  2
(c) 3
(d) none of above

Answer: (a)


Question: If log 2 , log (2^x-1) , log ( 2^x+3) are in A.P, then the value of x will be:
(a) log 5 base 2
b)1/2
c)log 32 base 4
d)log 2 base 5

Answer: (c)


Question: If log xy^3=a and log x^2y=b
then the value of log y / log x is?
(a) 2a-b /3b-a
(b) 2b-a /3a-b
(c) 3a-b/ 2b-a
(d) 3b-a/2a-b

Answer: (a)


Question: If logN base3+logN base9, is whole number, then how many number possible for N between 100 to 100?
(a) 1
(b) 20
(c) 111
(d) 121

Answer: (a)


Solution: we can write logN base3=(logN baseX/log3 baseX);
and logN base9=(logN baseX/log9 baseX);
now, logN base3+logN base9= ( logN baseX / log3 baseX + logN baseX / log9 baseX)
=logN baseX (1/log3 baseX + 1/2log3 baseX) bcz (3 square =9)
=logN baseX ( 3log3 baseX / 2log3 baseX *log3 baseX) by simple addition
=logN base X ( 3/2log3 base X)
or =logN base X *3 / log9 base X
or =3 * logN base 9:
so N should be 81 because it is a 9 square and it also ies between 10 to 100.

Question: It is given that f(x)=log(base a)x + log(base b)x; where a is greater than 1 and less than b and value of log(base a)x>1,then what is the minimum value of f(x) will be:
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 1+log 2(base 3)

Answer: (b)


Question: What will be the value of:
log(e(e(e(e.........)^1/3)^1/3)^1/3)^1/3)^1/3
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c)1/3
(d) ½

Answer: (d)


Question: What will be the value of log(b(b(b........)^1/2)^1/2)^1/2
When base of the algorithm is b?
(a) 0
(b) ½
(c) 1/3
(d) 1

Answer: (d)


Question: When (2.5) ^10=w
Then w is nearly equal to the value
(a) 5500
(b) 9500
(c) 10500
(d) 5500

Answer: (b)


Solution: if, W=(2.5)^10
take log both sides
=> logW = 10*log(2.5) =10*log(5/2)
=> logW = 10(log5-log2)= 10*0.398 =3.98
=> W = 10^(3.98)
=> W = 9549 (approx) i.e near to 9500

Question: If given equation is: (logA + logB +logC)/log6=6
Then find the count of possible solutions exist
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 28
(d) 49

Answer: (a)


Question: Find the value of
log(3base)N +log(9base)N =
(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 111
(d) 333

Answer: (b)


Question: It is given that y>1 and x>=y
What will be the maximum value of log [root x/y]base x + log[y/x]base y?
(a) -0.5
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 0.5


Disclaimer: Tutorial Diary is not connected to elitmus. These questions are intended for you to practice for the elitmus exam and get benefit. Please verify these answers.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Elitmus Problem Solving

Elitmus Verbal

Which is the most difficult section in eLitmus exam?

Free Placement Preparation